Services

 

 

 


Privacy Policy

Attorneys, like other professionals who advise clients on personal financial matters, are required pursuant to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Public Law No. 106-102, and rules issued by the Federal Trade Commission regarding the privacy of consumer financial information, 16 Code of the Federal Regulations, Part 313, to inform certain clients of their policies regarding privacy of client information. The foregoing laws and federal regulations apply to non-public personal information of individual clients who obtain financial services such as tax preparation and planning services, real estate settlement services, debt collection services, and financial advisory and management services, which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. In the course of providing such services to our clients, we collect non-public personal information that is provided to us by our clients and, with our clients' authorization, from third parties such as accountants, financial advisors, insurance agents, real estate agents, banking institutions, and other advisors. We do not disclose any non-public personal information about our clients to anyone outside our law firm except as agreed to by our clients or as permitted by law.

Attorneys have been and continue to be bound by stringent professional standards of confidentiality embodied in state law and our own professional ethics standards. Therefore, we have always protected our clients' right to privacy. In circumstances where our professional standards governing privacy are stricter than the new federal laws, we will continue to adhere to the more stringent professional standards of client confidentiality and attorney-client privilege. The purpose of this notice is to explain our privacy policy with regard to personal information about our clients that we obtain and how we keep that information secure.

We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are better able to assist with our clients' professional needs and to comply with professional guidelines or requirements of the law. In order to guard non-public personal information, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with our professional standards.

We may amend this privacy notice at any time, and we will notify our clients of any such changes as required by law.


Home | About Attorney Craig | Directions to the office | Reading room | E-Newsletter | Privacy Policy | Services

Email : info@craiglawoffice.com | Phone : (603) 487-3915

The materials on this site, including the links to other web sites, have been provided by Attorney David R. Craig for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice, the practice of law, or the endorsement of the content provided by any linked site. Use of this site does not create or constitute, in any way, an attorney-client relationship between Attorney Craig and the viewer of this site. Attorney Craig does not assume any responsibility for any misinterpretation or misapplication of the information contained on this site by the viewer or of any web sites linked to this site.